Festival on Festival | Program


Tutte le serate sono a ingresso libero con prenotazione / All events have free entrance upon booking:
festivalonfestival@mdff.it

16 aprile/April Triennale Teatro dell’Arte

Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Milano Design Film Festival

Serata di inaugurazione con la partecipazione di /
Opening ceremony, with the participation of:
Andrea Cancellato
Direttore Generale / General Director La Triennale
Cristina Tajani
Assessore alle Politiche per il Lavoro, Sviluppo economico, Università e Ricerca con delega moda e design
Antonella Dedini
Silvia Robertazzi
fondatrici / founders MDFF
Porzia Bergamasco
curatrice scientifica / scientific curator MDFF
Ila Bêka, Louise Lemoine
filmmakers
Michele Lupi
direttore / editor in chief Icon Design Mondadori
18:30
Cocktail

19:00
Opening Talk

20:00
The Infinite Happiness, Ila Bêka & Louise Lemoine, France 2015, 85’ / Original Language, Italian Subtitles
Italian première

Ospiti/Guests:
Ila Bêka, Louise Lemoine, artist, filmmakers, producers

Moderatore/Moderator:
Paolo Maria Noseda

24 maggio/May Triennale Salone d’Onore

Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Arquiteturas Film Festival Lisboa,Portugal

18:30
Aperitivo

19:00
1960, Rodrigo Areias, Portugal 2013, 65′
 / Original Language, English Subtitles

20:45
Bela Vista, Filipa Reis, João Miller Guerra, Portugal 2012, 30′ / Original Language, English Subtitles

Cinza/Ashes, Micael Espinha, Portugal 2014, 10′ / Original Language, English Subtitles

Ospiti/Guests:
Sofia Mourato, Founder and Director AFF

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco

25 maggio/May Triennale Salone d’Onore

1^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
URBNE Films, Brisbane, Australia

18:00
John Gollings: Eye for Architecture, Sally Ingleton, Australia 2009, 52’ / English Language, Italian Subtitles
19:00
How to Blow up a Bubble that Won’t Burst, Zanny Begg, Australia 2015, 18’ / English Language, Italian Subtitles

Cerebral City, John Moody, Australia 2015, 11’ / English Language

50 Years in Paradise (Paradise Towers, Gold Coast), Alex Chomicz, Australia 2015, 3’ / No dialog

QEII Supreme Court (Brisbane, Qld), Alex Chomicz, Australia 2014, 4’ / English Language

19:45
Aperitivo

2^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Lund International Architecture Film Festival, Sweden

20:15
Four Dreams and a Thousand Demolitions, Elzbieta J. Brunnberg / Peggy Eklöf, Sweden 2014, 28’ / Original Language, English Subtitles
Henning Larsen. Light and Space, Jytte Rex, Denmark 2013, 69’ / Original Language, English Subtitles

Ospiti/Guests:
Elzbieta J. Brunnberg, Founder, Festival Director LIAFF
Marco Pusterla, Architect, curator of LIAFF

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco

21 giugno/June Triennale Agorà

1^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Milano Design Film Festival

18:00
La zuppa del demonio, Davide Ferrario, Italy 2014, 80′ / Italian Language, English Subtitles

19:30
Aperitivo
Ospite/Guest:
Davide Ferrario, regista/director

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco


2^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Architectuur Film Festival Rotterdam,The Netherlands

20:00
The greatest of the Dutch architects, Jord den Hollander, The Netherlands 2003, 60’ / Original Language, English Subtitles
21:30
Below the Surface, Digna Sinke, The Netherlands 2015, 92’ / Original Language, English Subtitles
Ospite/Guest:
Digna Sinke, director

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco

22 giugno/June Triennale Agorà

1^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Architecture & Design Film Festival, NY, USA

18:00
Ice Cube Celebrates The Eames, Dave Meyers, USA 2011, 2’16 / English Language, Italian Subtitles

Six Pound Chair, Eames Demetrios, USA 2004, 5’ / English Language, Italian Subtitles

Citizen Architect: Samuel Mockbee and the Spirit of the Rural Studio, Sam Douglas, USA 2010, 60’ / English Language, Italian Subtitles
19:30
Aperitivo

Ospite/Guest:
Kyle Bergman, Founder and Festival Director AD Film Festival, NY

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco

2^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
New Urbanism Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA

20:00
Trainsforming America, Rebecca Autumn Sansom, USA 2012, 58’ / English Language, Italian Subtitles

Seaside: The City of Ideas, John Paget, USA 2013, 15’ / English Language, Italian Subtitles

21:30
Can You Dig This, Delila Vallot, USA 2015, 80’ / English Language, Italian Subtitles

12 luglio/July Triennale Salone d’Onore

Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Budapest Architecture Film Days, Hungary

18:30
Aperitivo

19:00
Life in the Coffin Factory, A. Dworschak, M. Rieper, C. Schmauszer, Austria 2013, 48’ / Original Language, English Subtitles

20:15
Free Spaces, Ina Ivanceanu, Luxemburg, Austria 2015, 60’ / Original Language, English Subtitles

21:30
Eye over Prague, Olga Špátová, Czeck Republic 2009, 78’ / Original Language, Italian Subtitles

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco

13 luglio/July Triennale Salone d’Onore

Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Arquitectura Film Festival, Santiago, Chile

18:30
Aperitivo

19:30
Wicker Metamorphosis, Pablo Casals Aguirre, Chile 2015, 2’ / Original Language, English Subtitles

Ciudad Abierta de Amereida (Open City of Amereida), Andrés Tapia Urzúa, Chile 2013, 51’ / Original language, English Subtitles

21:00
Escapes de Gas (Gas Escape Shaft), Bruno Salas, Chile 2014, 72’ / Original Language, English Subtitles
Ospite/Guest:
Manuel Toledo Otaegui, Creative Director & International relations Arqfilmfest

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco

6 settembre/September Triennale Salone d’Onore / Giardino

1^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Architect Africa Film Festival, Johannesburg, Sud Africa

18:00
City Futures, Lone Poulsen, Pedro Buccellato, Kyle Ferguson, AF 2015, 25’ / English Language

Litshe Le Golide (Concrete from Gold), Guy Adam Ailon, AF 2010, 9’ / English Language

19:30
Aperitivo

20:15
UIA2014 Durban World Congress, Shelly Nel, AF 2014, 25′ / English Language

À procura de Pancho, Christopher Bisset, AF 2010, 11’ / No dialog

2^ Proiezione/Screening
a cura di/by
Festival Internacional de Cine y Arquitectura, Santander, Spain

21:00
Los platos rotos (Estad), Tito Montero, Spain 2015, 2′ / No dialog

La ciudad del trabajo (City of work), Guillermo G. Peydró, Spain 2015, 61′ / Original Language, English Subtitles

Ospite/Guest:
Patricia Urquiola / Alberto Zontone, studio Urquiola
Ana Muriel, Ficarq founder and director
Chus Neira, CA magazine director

Moderatori/Moderators:
Antonella Dedini, Silvia Robertazzi, Porzia Bergamasco